FAQ

by Georgia Concealed Carry on August 20, 2013

Thank you for all your fantastic questions.  If you have a question that you do not see listed below, please feel free to go onto our GCC Forum and submit your questions there.

Carry Questions

Can I Conceal Carry At A School?

No.

Georgia Code 16-11-135 however does allow Georgia Weapons License possessors to store their gun in a privately owned vehicle as long as the weapon is locked in an enclosed compartment, container, or gun rack.  This was previously not allowed as schools were considered safety zones.  A news story related to this can be found here.

Can I Carry at Church?

No.  You may NOT carry into a church or a place of worship however you may have a firearm in your car in the parking lot if you have a valid Georgia Weapons License.

Can I Carry At City or State Parks?

Yes thanks to Senate Bill 308 which was passed in 2011, changing Code Section 16-11-126G to read:

“any person with a valid weapons carry license may carry a weapon in all parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, including all publicly owned buildings located in such parks, historic sites, and recreational areas, in wildlife management areas, and on public transportation; provided, however, that a person shall not carry a handgun into a place where it is prohibited by federal law.”

Can I Carry At A Historical Site?

Yes thanks to Senate Bill 308 which was passed in 2011, changing Code Section 16-11-126G to read:

“any person with a valid weapons carry license may carry a weapon in all parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, including all publicly owned buildings located in such parks, historic sites, and recreational areas, in wildlife management areas, and on public transportation; provided, however, that a person shall not carry a handgun into a place where it is prohibited by federal law.”

Can I Carry At A Recreational Area?

Yes thanks to Senate Bill 308 which was passed in 2011, changing Code Section 16-11-126G to read:

“any person with a valid weapons carry license may carry a weapon in all parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, including all publicly owned buildings located in such parks, historic sites, and recreational areas, in wildlife management areas, and on public transportation; provided, however, that a person shall not carry a handgun into a place where it is prohibited by federal law.”

Can I Carry At The Hartsfield Airport?

Yes!

SB308 does not prohibit carrying firearms in the non-sterile areas of the airport if you carry a valid GWL.  You no longer have to worry about leaving your firearm in your vehicle!  You can see the Channel 11 exclusive on this story here..