Continue reading " />

Can I Carry At City or State Parks?

by Georgia Concealed Carry on August 20, 2013

Yes thanks to Senate Bill 308 which was passed in 2011, changing Code Section 16-11-126G to read:

“any person with a valid weapons carry license may carry a weapon in all parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, including all publicly owned buildings located in such parks, historic sites, and recreational areas, in wildlife management areas, and on public transportation; provided, however, that a person shall not carry a handgun into a place where it is prohibited by federal law.”

Posted in: Carry Questions

Previous post:

Next post: